Repository
Leanstral-1.5-119B-A6B_Review
Independent evaluation of Mistral Leanstral-1.5 for Lean 4 formal proof engineering
- Report
- Description
- LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html
- LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html
- LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html
- LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html
- LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html
- LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html
Specs
- ReportDescription
- LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.htmlLEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html
- LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.htmlLEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html
- LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.htmlLEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html
- index.htmlindex.html
- ModelModel
- ArchitectureArchitecture
- InferenceInference
- TemperatureTemperature
- TestsTests
- ScoringScoring
- Use caseGrade
- Lean 4 proof copilotA
- Agentic proof repairA+
- AutoformalizationA−
- Autonomous expert proverC+
- General codingN/A
- CategoryTier 1
- Basic induction✅
- List / data structures✅
- Autoformalization✅
- Code verification✅
- Number theory / algebra✅
- Agentic multi-turn repair✅
- SignalWeight
- Compiles clean40%
- No sorry / axioms30%
- Idiomatic tactics15%
- Agentic: diagnoses prior error10%
- Conciseness5%
README
Leanstral-1.5 Evaluation Results
Independent evaluation of Leanstral-1.5 — Mistral's specialized 119B MoE model for Lean 4 formal proof engineering — run locally via vLLM in July 2026.
TL;DR: Leanstral is an excellent Lean 4 proof copilot and agentic proof repair tool (grade A− overall). It is not a hands-off expert prover — always verify output with
lake build.
Quick Start
Open the reports in a browser (clone the repo, then):
# macOS / Linux
open index.html # dashboard
open LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html # recommended starting point
Or view on GitHub Pages if enabled: set source to the repo root and open LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html.
| Report | Description |
|---|---|
| LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html | Executive summary — start here |
| LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html | Regression suite — 10 tests, per-test proofs |
| LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html | Stress suite — 10 harder tests, per-test proofs |
| index.html | Navigation dashboard |
Markdown versions of Tier 1 and Tier 2 are also included (.md files).
What Was Evaluated?
| Model | mistralai/Leanstral-1.5-119B-A6B |
| Architecture | 119B MoE (6.5B active parameters per token) |
| Inference | vLLM, OpenAI-compatible API on localhost:8888 |
| Temperature | 0.2 |
| Tests | 20 total across 2 tiers |
| Scoring | API response quality + extracted Lean code (not compiler-verified) |
Tier 1 — Regression (10 tests)
Basic capability smoke tests: Nat induction, list properties, autoformalization, recursive function verification, number theory, and agentic proof repair.
Result: 10/10 API success · mean latency 7.2s
Tier 2 — Stress (10 tests)
Harder proofs: sorted-list insertion, BST invariant verification, finset autoformalization, Fibonacci identity, BigOperators, Ackermann positivity, and multi-error agentic repair.
Result: 10/10 API success · mean latency 32s (Fibonacci: 194s)
Key Findings
Strengths
- Routine proofs (induction, lists, gcd, factorial) in 3–15 seconds with idiomatic tactics
- Mathlib fluency — knows when to use
Nat.dvd_trans,Finset.max',Nat.le_induction, etc. - Self-correction — caught
ringfailing onNatand switched toomegamid-response - Agentic repair (best capability) — diagnoses compiler errors, fixes wrong induction variables, migrates deprecated lemmas
- Hard structural proofs — 40-line BST insert proof with full case analysis
- Autoformalization — correct formal types from plain-English math statements
Weaknesses
- Expert algebraic proofs slow and verbose (Fibonacci: 194s, 3900 tokens)
- Occasional logical gaps — some proofs may not compile without human review
- Server instability on long generations (>4096 tokens can crash vLLM)
- Not compiler-verified — estimated compile rate ~75–85%, not measured
Grades by Use Case
| Use case | Grade |
|---|---|
| Lean 4 proof copilot | A |
| Agentic proof repair | A+ |
| Autoformalization | A− |
| Autonomous expert prover | C+ |
| General coding | N/A |
Repository Structure
.
├── README.md ← you are here
├── index.html ← navigation dashboard
├── LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html ← executive summary (light theme)
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html ← Tier 1 detailed results
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html ← Tier 2 detailed results
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.md
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.md
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_RESULTS.md ← early Tier 1 summary (superseded)
└── results/
├── full_run_20260704T141512Z/ ← Tier 1 raw run
│ ├── meta.json ← run metadata (model, endpoint, temp)
│ ├── results.json ← full API responses + latencies
│ ├── test_*_extracted.lean ← extracted Lean proofs per test
│ └── test_*.md ← per-test model responses
├── tier2_run_20260704T144038Z/ ← Tier 2 raw run (same structure)
└── smoke_test_20260704T141504Z/ ← initial single-test smoke run
Each results.json contains the full prompt, raw model response, token usage, latency, and extracted Lean blocks for every test.
Test Categories
| Category | Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic induction | ✅ | ⚠️ | Easy proofs fast; Fibonacci expert is hard |
| List / data structures | ✅ | ✅ | Core strength |
| Autoformalization | ✅ | ✅ | Correct formal types from prose |
| Code verification | ✅ | ✅ | BST proof is stand-out |
| Number theory / algebra | ✅ | ✅ | Finset sums, div/mod, monotonicity |
| Agentic multi-turn repair | ✅ | ✅ | Best-in-suite capability |
Methodology
- Each test ships compilable Lean 4 + Mathlib starter code with a
sorryplaceholder. - Prompts are sent to Leanstral via the OpenAI-compatible chat API.
- Responses are parsed for
leancode blocks and saved per test. - No
lake buildverification was performed — this is an API-level evaluation.
Scoring dimensions (used in assessment)
| Signal | Weight |
|---|---|
| Compiles clean | 40% |
No sorry / axioms |
30% |
| Idiomatic tactics | 15% |
| Agentic: diagnoses prior error | 10% |
| Conciseness | 5% |
Who Is Leanstral For?
Good fit:
- Mathematicians formalizing proofs in Lean / Mathlib
- Engineers verifying critical code (crypto, compilers, protocols)
- Researchers in formal methods and theorem proving
- Builders of AI agents that iterate on proofs with compiler feedback
Not a fit:
- General application coding (use Claude, Codex, or a local LLM)
- Guaranteed-correct proofs without human review
- Work outside Lean 4 / Mathlib
Recommended workflow:
Send proof stub → Leanstral fills sorry → lake build → feed errors back → iterate
Caveats
- All proofs are API-level drafts — treat every output as unverified until
lake buildpasses. - Compile-rate estimates (~75–85%) are based on proof structure review, not measurement.
- Tier 2 initially failed tests 14–20 due to a server crash; results were completed on retry.
- Mathlib version was not pinned; reproducibility may vary across Mathlib releases.
License
This evaluation data and reports are provided as-is for research and reference. Leanstral and Mathlib are property of their respective owners.