Repository

Leanstral-1.5-119B-A6B_Review

Independent evaluation of Mistral Leanstral-1.5 for Lean 4 formal proof engineering

Report
Description
LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html
LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html
LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html
LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html
LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html
LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html

Specs

  • ReportDescription
  • LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.htmlLEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html
  • LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.htmlLEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html
  • LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.htmlLEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html
  • index.htmlindex.html
  • ModelModel
  • ArchitectureArchitecture
  • InferenceInference
  • TemperatureTemperature
  • TestsTests
  • ScoringScoring
  • Use caseGrade
  • Lean 4 proof copilotA
  • Agentic proof repairA+
  • AutoformalizationA−
  • Autonomous expert proverC+
  • General codingN/A
  • CategoryTier 1
  • Basic induction✅
  • List / data structures✅
  • Autoformalization✅
  • Code verification✅
  • Number theory / algebra✅
  • Agentic multi-turn repair✅
  • SignalWeight
  • Compiles clean40%
  • No sorry / axioms30%
  • Idiomatic tactics15%
  • Agentic: diagnoses prior error10%
  • Conciseness5%

README

Leanstral-1.5 Evaluation Results

Independent evaluation of Leanstral-1.5 — Mistral's specialized 119B MoE model for Lean 4 formal proof engineering — run locally via vLLM in July 2026.

Follow Mia on X

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com

TL;DR: Leanstral is an excellent Lean 4 proof copilot and agentic proof repair tool (grade A− overall). It is not a hands-off expert prover — always verify output with lake build.


Quick Start

Open the reports in a browser (clone the repo, then):

# macOS / Linux
open index.html          # dashboard
open LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html   # recommended starting point

Or view on GitHub Pages if enabled: set source to the repo root and open LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html.

Report Description
LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html Executive summary — start here
LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html Regression suite — 10 tests, per-test proofs
LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html Stress suite — 10 harder tests, per-test proofs
index.html Navigation dashboard

Markdown versions of Tier 1 and Tier 2 are also included (.md files).


What Was Evaluated?

Model mistralai/Leanstral-1.5-119B-A6B
Architecture 119B MoE (6.5B active parameters per token)
Inference vLLM, OpenAI-compatible API on localhost:8888
Temperature 0.2
Tests 20 total across 2 tiers
Scoring API response quality + extracted Lean code (not compiler-verified)

Tier 1 — Regression (10 tests)

Basic capability smoke tests: Nat induction, list properties, autoformalization, recursive function verification, number theory, and agentic proof repair.

Result: 10/10 API success · mean latency 7.2s

Tier 2 — Stress (10 tests)

Harder proofs: sorted-list insertion, BST invariant verification, finset autoformalization, Fibonacci identity, BigOperators, Ackermann positivity, and multi-error agentic repair.

Result: 10/10 API success · mean latency 32s (Fibonacci: 194s)


Key Findings

Strengths

  • Routine proofs (induction, lists, gcd, factorial) in 3–15 seconds with idiomatic tactics
  • Mathlib fluency — knows when to use Nat.dvd_trans, Finset.max', Nat.le_induction, etc.
  • Self-correction — caught ring failing on Nat and switched to omega mid-response
  • Agentic repair (best capability) — diagnoses compiler errors, fixes wrong induction variables, migrates deprecated lemmas
  • Hard structural proofs — 40-line BST insert proof with full case analysis
  • Autoformalization — correct formal types from plain-English math statements

Weaknesses

  • Expert algebraic proofs slow and verbose (Fibonacci: 194s, 3900 tokens)
  • Occasional logical gaps — some proofs may not compile without human review
  • Server instability on long generations (>4096 tokens can crash vLLM)
  • Not compiler-verified — estimated compile rate ~75–85%, not measured

Grades by Use Case

Use case Grade
Lean 4 proof copilot A
Agentic proof repair A+
Autoformalization A−
Autonomous expert prover C+
General coding N/A

Repository Structure

.
├── README.md                          ← you are here
├── index.html                         ← navigation dashboard
├── LEANSTRAL_ASSESSMENT.html          ← executive summary (light theme)
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.html  ← Tier 1 detailed results
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.html  ← Tier 2 detailed results
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER1_RESULTS.md
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_TIER2_RESULTS.md
├── LEANSTRAL_EVAL_RESULTS.md          ← early Tier 1 summary (superseded)
└── results/
    ├── full_run_20260704T141512Z/     ← Tier 1 raw run
    │   ├── meta.json                  ← run metadata (model, endpoint, temp)
    │   ├── results.json               ← full API responses + latencies
    │   ├── test_*_extracted.lean      ← extracted Lean proofs per test
    │   └── test_*.md                  ← per-test model responses
    ├── tier2_run_20260704T144038Z/    ← Tier 2 raw run (same structure)
    └── smoke_test_20260704T141504Z/   ← initial single-test smoke run

Each results.json contains the full prompt, raw model response, token usage, latency, and extracted Lean blocks for every test.


Test Categories

Category Tier 1 Tier 2 Verdict
Basic induction ✅ ⚠️ Easy proofs fast; Fibonacci expert is hard
List / data structures ✅ ✅ Core strength
Autoformalization ✅ ✅ Correct formal types from prose
Code verification ✅ ✅ BST proof is stand-out
Number theory / algebra ✅ ✅ Finset sums, div/mod, monotonicity
Agentic multi-turn repair ✅ ✅ Best-in-suite capability

Methodology

  1. Each test ships compilable Lean 4 + Mathlib starter code with a sorry placeholder.
  2. Prompts are sent to Leanstral via the OpenAI-compatible chat API.
  3. Responses are parsed for lean code blocks and saved per test.
  4. No lake build verification was performed — this is an API-level evaluation.

Scoring dimensions (used in assessment)

Signal Weight
Compiles clean 40%
No sorry / axioms 30%
Idiomatic tactics 15%
Agentic: diagnoses prior error 10%
Conciseness 5%

Who Is Leanstral For?

Good fit:

  • Mathematicians formalizing proofs in Lean / Mathlib
  • Engineers verifying critical code (crypto, compilers, protocols)
  • Researchers in formal methods and theorem proving
  • Builders of AI agents that iterate on proofs with compiler feedback

Not a fit:

  • General application coding (use Claude, Codex, or a local LLM)
  • Guaranteed-correct proofs without human review
  • Work outside Lean 4 / Mathlib

Recommended workflow:

Send proof stub → Leanstral fills sorry → lake build → feed errors back → iterate

Caveats

  • All proofs are API-level drafts — treat every output as unverified until lake build passes.
  • Compile-rate estimates (~75–85%) are based on proof structure review, not measurement.
  • Tier 2 initially failed tests 14–20 due to a server crash; results were completed on retry.
  • Mathlib version was not pinned; reproducibility may vary across Mathlib releases.

License

This evaluation data and reports are provided as-is for research and reference. Leanstral and Mathlib are property of their respective owners.